Best answer: Is it weird to say Safe travels?

When you want to wish someone to have a journey that is completed without a problem you can say “Safe Travels”. Safe travel is ok but not commonly used. Correct Ways to wish someone a safe journey: … Have a safe journey.

Is it appropriate to say Safe travels?

In short, it can be correctly used at any time that someone will be traveling, by whatever means. “Safe travels” is used as a way to express your wish for someone to have good fortune during a trip. When you say, “safe travels,” you are expressing that you hope someone’s journey goes well.

What can I say instead of safe travels?

The two most common ways to wish someone a safe flight is “Have a safe flight”, “Safe travels”, and “text me when you land” The saying “safe travels” is more broadly used and accepted for any mode of transportation. This could come in handy especially in a setting where you do not know exactly how someone is traveling.

What does saying Safe travels mean?

Safe travels – is a polite way of wishing someone a safe journey, where ever they may be headed, as well as a good time.

How do you wish someone a safe trip back home?

Generic Safe Journey Quotes

  1. Bon Voyage and get there safe!
  2. Safe Travels!
  3. Enjoy the journey!
  4. The road ahead may be long and winding but you’ll make it there safe and sound.
  5. Wishing you a safe journey and a relaxing vacation when you arrive!
  6. May your journey be free from stress and bring you home safely.
IT IS SURPRISING:  Can you still get visa on arrival in Kenya?

How do you say have a safe drive?

12 Answers. “Drive safely” is the formally correct phrase. Saying “drive safe” sounds casual and informal; however, many people do it. This is because, in general, people sometimes use the adjective form as an adverb (usually this means not adding -ly) in casual speech.

How do you wish a sailor a safe journey?

Answer: It is common to wish a sailor goodbye by using the term: “may you have fair winds and following seas”. The use of the expression “fair winds” is used to wish a person a safe journey or good fortune.

How do you pray for safe travels?

„O God, our heavenly Father, whose glory fills the whole creation, and whose presence we find wherever we go: preserve those who travel; surround them with your loving care; protect them from every danger; and bring them in safety to their journey’s end; through Jesus Christ our Lord. Amen.”